On Gear Live: Mega Smartphone Giveaway: Win an iPhone X, Pixel 2, or Galaxy Note 8!

Sunday January 13, 2008 7:41 pm

LIVE RESULTS: 2008 Golden Globe Awards

Without a formal ceremony to introduce the winners, tonight’s ‘presentation’ at the Beverly Hilton was simply about the facts.  Here are the :

Golden Globe AwardsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FILM

  • Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There  **WINNER**
  • Julia Roberts, Charlie Wilson’s War
  • Saoirse Ronan, Atonement
  • Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
  • Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “That’s How You Know,” Enchanted
  • “Grace Is Gone,” Grace Is Gone
  • “Guaranteed,” Into the Wild  **WINNER**
  • “Despedida,” Love in the Time of Cholera
  • “Walk Hard,” Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE

  • Ted Danson, Damages
  • Kevin Dillon, Entourage
  • Jeremy Piven, Entourage  **WINNER**
  • Andy Serkis, Longford
  • William Shatner, Boston Legal
  • Donald Sutherland, Dirty Sexy Money

BEST ACTRESS - TV DRAMA SERIES

  • Patricia Arquette, Medium
  • Glenn Close, Damages  **WINNER**
  • Minnie Driver, The Riches
  • Edie Falco, The Sopranos
  • Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters
  • Holly Hunter, Saving Grace
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE

  • Rose Byrne, Damages
  • Rachel Griffith, Brothers & Sisters
  • Katherine Heigl, Grey’s Anatomy
  • Samantha Morton, Longford  **WINNER**
  • Anna Paquin, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Jamie Pressly, My Name Is Earl

BEST ACTOR - TV DRAMA SERIES

  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men  **WINNER**
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Jonathan Rhys Meyers, The Tudors
  • Bill Paxton, Big Love

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Bee Movie
  • Ratatouille  **WINNER**
  • The Simpsons Movie

BEST ACTRESS - FILM COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Amy Adams, Enchanted
  • Nikki Blonsky, Hairspray
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Sweeney Todd
  • Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose  **WINNER**
  • Ellen Page, Juno

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE

  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • The Company
  • 5 Days
  • The State Within
  • Longford  **WINNER**

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FILM

  • Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men  **WINNER**
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War
  • John Travolta, Hairspray
  • Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton

BEST ACTOR - MINI-SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE

  • Adam Beach, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Jim Broadbent,
  • Longford  **WINNER**
  • Ernest Borgnine, A Grandpa for Christmas
  • Jason Isaacs, The State Within
  • James Nesbitt, Jekyll

BEST ACTRESS - MINI-SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE

  • Bryce Dallas Howard, As You Like It
  • Queen Latifah, Life Support  **WINNER**
  • Debra Messing, The Starter Wife
  • Sissy Spacek, Pictures of Hollis Woods
  • Ruth Wilson, Jane Eyre

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Atonement (Christopher Hampton)
  • Charlie Wilson’s War (Aaron Sorkin)
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Ronald Harwood)
  • Juno (Diablo Cody)
  • No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen)  **WINNER**

BEST ACTOR - TV COMEDY

  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Steve Carell, The Office
  • David Duchovny, Californication  **WINNER**
  • Ricky Gervais, Extras
  • Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies

BEST TV SERIES - COMEDY

  • 30 Rock
  • Californication
  • Entourage
  • Extras  **WINNER**
  • Pushing Daisies

BEST ACTRESS - FILM DRAMA

  • Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Julie Christie, Away From Her  **WINNER**
  • Jodie Foster, The Brave One
  • Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart
  • Keira Knightley, Atonement

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Atonement (Dario Marianelli)  **WINNER**
  • Eastern Promises (Howard Shore)
  • Grace Is Gone (Clint Eastwood)
  • Into the Wild (Michael Brook)
  • The Kite Runner (Alberto Iglesias)

BEST ACTRESS - TV COMEDY

  • Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?
  • America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock  **WINNER**
  • Anna Friel, Pushing Daisies
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd
  • Ethan Cohen and Joel Cohen, No Country for Old Men
  • Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly  **WINNER**
  • Ridley Scott, American Gangster
  • Joe Wright, Atonement

BEST ACTOR - FILM COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd  **WINNER**
  • Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl
  • Tom Hanks, Charlie Wilson’s War
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Savages
  • John C. Reilly, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

BEST MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Across the Universe
  • Charlie Wilson’s War
  • Hairspray
  • Juno
  • Sweeney Todd  **WINNER**

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania)
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France and U.S.)  **WINNER**
  • The Kite Runner (U.S.)
  • Lust, Caution (Taiwan)
  • Persepolis (France)

BEST TV SERIES - DRAMA

  • Big Love
  • Damages
  • Grey’s Anatomy
  • House
  • Mad Men  **WINNER**
  • The Tudors

BEST ACTOR - FILM DRAMA

  • George Clooney, Michael Clayton
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood  **WINNER**
  • James McAvoy, Atonement
  • Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises
  • Denzel Washington, American Gangster

BEST MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA

  • American Gangster
  • Atonement  **WINNER**
  • Eastern Promises
  • The Great Debaters
  • Michael Clayton
  • No Country for Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Gallery: LIVE RESULTS: 2008 Golden Globe Awards

Advertisement

Advertisement

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.

Advertisement