On Gear Live: Apple Changes the Mac Forever, iOS 14, and more w/ Guest Mark Gurman!

Wednesday July 2, 2008 3:08 pm

Emmy Finalists for Acting Categories

Breaking Bad's Bryan Cranston

Last week, we told you which Emmy contenders were still in the running for the Best Comedy and Best Drama categories. And while these names are not official, we now have the rumored finalists for several of the main acting awards. (NOTE: Some categories have not yet been leaked.)

 

Best Actor, Drama
  • Gabriel Byrne, In Treatment
  • Kyle Chandler, Friday Night Lights
  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Patrick Dempsey, Grey’s Anatomy
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Eddie Izzard, The Riches
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Denis Leary, Rescue Me
  • James Spader, Boston Legal  (last year’s winner)

Read More |

TV Guide

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
  • Naveen Andrews, Lost
  • Bruce Dern, Big Love
  • Christian Clemenson, Boston Legal
  • Ted Danson, Damages
  • Michael Emerson, Lost
  • Zeljko Ivanek, Damages
  • T.R. Knight, Grey’s Anatomy
  • William Shatner, Boston Legal
  • John Slattery, Mad Men
  • Blair Underwood, In Treatment
  • Jake Weber, Medium

Notable omission: Terry O’Quinn, Lost (last year’s winner)

 

Best Actress, Drama
  • Patricia Arquette, Medium
  • Glenn Close, Damages
  • Minnie Driver, The Riches
  • Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters (last year’s winner)
  • Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU
  • Holly Hunter, Saving Grace
  • Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Mary McDonnell, Battlestar Galactica
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
  • Jeanne Tripplehorn, Big Love

 

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
  • Jane Alexander, Tell Me You Love Me
  • Candice Bergen, Boston Legal
  • Rose Byrne, Damages
  • Jill Clayburgh, Dirty Sexy Money
  • Sharon Gless, Burn Notice
  • Rachel Griffiths, Brothers & Sisters
  • Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
  • S. Epatha Merkerson, Law & Order
  • Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy
  • Dianne Wiest, In Treatment
  • Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy

Notable omission: Katherine Heigl, Grey’s Anatomy (she kept herself out of the running)

Pushing Daisies' Anna Friel

 

Best Actress, Comedy
  • Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?
  • Marcia Cross, Desperate Housewives
  • America Ferrera, Ugly Betty (last year’s winner)
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Anna Friel, Pushing Daisies
  • Felicity Huffman, Desperate Housewives
  • Eva Longoria Parker, Desperate Housewives
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds
  • Sarah Silverman, The Sarah Silverman Program

 

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
  • Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies
  • Conchata Ferrell, Two and a Half Men
  • Jenna Fischer, The Office
  • Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
  • Judith Light, Ugly Betty
  • Elizabeth Perkins, Weeds
  • Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live
  • Jean Smart, Samantha Who?
  • Holland Taylor, Two and a Half Men
  • Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty

Notable omission: Jaime Pressly, My Name is Earl (last year’s winner)

 

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
  • Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men
  • Kevin Dillon, Entourage
  • Justin Kirk, Weeds
  • Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
  • John Krasinski, The Office
  • Jack McBrayer, 30 Rock
  • Tracy Morgan, 30 Rock
  • Jeremy Piven, Entourage (last year’s winner)
  • Fred Willard, Back to You
  • Rainn Wilson, The Office

 

Best Guest Actress, Comedy
  • Polly Bergen, Desperate Housewives
  • Edie Falco, 30 Rock
  • Vivica A. Fox, Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives
  • Annie Potts, Ugly Betty
  • Carrie Fisher, 30 Rock
  • Shirley Knight, Desperate Housewives
  • Jane Lynch, Two and a Half Men
  • Amy Ryan, The Office
  • Sarah Silverman, Monk
  • Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock

Notable omission: sorry Britney fans…

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences will reveal its list of nominees on July 17, two months before the September ceremony.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.

Advertisement