On Gear Live: Apple Changes the Mac Forever, iOS 14, and more w/ Guest Mark Gurman!

Thursday July 17, 2008 7:45 am

2008 Primetime Emmy Nominations

60th primetime emmy awards

Bright and early this morning, Kristin Chenoweth and Neil Patrick Harris announced the nominations for the 60th Primetime Emmy Awards.

This year, we saw many first-timers named, a long list of cable acknowledgements (for pay and basic channels) and several 6-way races.

Topping the noms for drama programs was newcomer ; NBC’s lead all comedy programs. In total, HBO was the most-nominated network while ABC came in second.

This year’s ceremony will be held on Sept. 21 on ABC.

Read More |

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

Mad Men

 

Outstanding Drama Series
  • Boston Legal
  • Damages
  • Dexter
  • House
  • Lost
  • Mad Men

 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Drama
  • Gabriel Byrne, In Treatment
  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • James Spader, Boston Legal  (last year’s winner)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Drama
  • Glenn Close, Damages
  • Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters (last year’s winner)
  • Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU
  • Holly Hunter, Saving Grace
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama
  • Ted Danson, Damages
  • Michael Emerson, Lost
  • Zeljko Ivanek, Damages
  • William Shatner, Boston Legal
  • John Slattery, Mad Men

Notable omission: Terry O’Quinn, Lost (last year’s winner)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama
  • Candice Bergen, Boston Legal
  • Rachel Griffiths, Brothers & Sisters
  • Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy
  • Dianne Wiest, In Treatment
  • Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy

Notable omission: Katherine Heigl, Grey’s Anatomy (she kept herself out of the running)

30 Rock

 

Outstanding Comedy Series
  • 30 Rock (last year’s winner)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Entourage
  • The Office
  • Two and a Half Men

Notable omissions: Semi-finalist, Family Guy, missed its chance to be the first animated program nominated. Also, critically-loved Pushing Daisies was left off.

 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Comedy
  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Steve Carell, The Office
  • Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies
  • Tony Shalhoub, Monk
  • Charlie Sheen, Two and a Half Men

 

Oustanding Lead Actress, Comedy
  • Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?
  • America Ferrera, Ugly Betty (last year’s winner)
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds

Notable omissions: Anna Friel, Pushing Daisies (How could they leave her off??). Also, the women of Desperate Housewives were all shut out.

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy
  • Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men
  • Kevin Dillon, Entourage
  • Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
  • Jeremy Piven, Entourage (last year’s winner)
  • Rainn Wilson, The Office

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy
  • Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies
  • Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live
  • Jean Smart, Samantha Who?
  • Holland Taylor, Two and a Half Men
  • Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty

Notable item: Amy Poehler (How often does an SNL player get a nom?)
Notable omission: Jaime Pressly, My Name is Earl (last year’s winner)

(You can find the full list of nominees here.)

Advertisement

Advertisement

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.

Advertisement