On Gear Live: Geared Up: Predictions for the Upcoming iPhone Event with Sara Dietschy

Thursday December 13, 2007 2:31 pm

2008 Golden Globe Nominations (Film)

Assuming the ongoing doesn’t put a wrench into everyone’s plans, the 65th Annual ceremony is scheduled to air on Sunday, Jan. 13th. (The telecast will come just 9 days prior to the nominations.)

Here are the most notable omissions/additions in this year’s list of film honorees:
Atonement

(Click below for the full list of film nominees; click here for the TV nominations.)

Read More |

Hollywood Foreign Press Association

BEST MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA

  • American Gangster
  • Atonement
  • Eastern Promises
  • The Great Debaters
  • Michael Clayton
  • No Country for Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

BEST MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Across the Universe
  • Charlie Wilson’s War
  • Hairspray
  • Juno
  • Sweeney Todd

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd
  • Ethan Cohen and Joel Cohen, No Country for Old Men
  • Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • Ridley Scott, American Gangster
  • Joe Wright, Atonement

BEST ACTRESS - DRAMA

  • Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Julie Christie, Away From Her
  • Jodie Foster, The Brave One
  • Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart
  • Keira Knightley, Atonement

BEST ACTOR - DRAMA

  • George Clooney, Michael Clayton
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
  • James McAvoy, Atonement
  • Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises
  • Denzel Washington, American Gangster

BEST ACTRESS - COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Amy Adams, Enchanted
  • Nikki Blonsky, Hairspray
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Sweeney Todd
  • Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose
  • Ellen Page, Juno

BEST ACTOR - COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd
  • Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl
  • Tom Hanks, Charlie Wilson’s War
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Savages
  • John C. Reilly, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
  • Julia Roberts, Charlie Wilson’s War
  • Saoirse Ronan, Atonement
  • Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
  • Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War
  • John Travolta, Hairspray
  • Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Bee Movie
  • Ratatouille
  • The Simpsons Movie

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania)
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France and U.S.)
  • The Kite Runner (U.S.)
  • Lust, Caution (Taiwan)
  • Persepolis (France)

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Atonement (Christopher Hampton)
  • Charlie Wilson’s War (Aaron Sorkin)
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Ronald Harwood)
  • Juno (Diablo Cody)
  • No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Atonement (Dario Marianelli)
  • Eastern Promises (Howard Shore)
  • Grace Is Gone (Clint Eastwood)
  • Into the Wild (Michael Brook)
  • The Kite Runner (Alberto Iglesias)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “That’s How You Know,” Enchanted
  • “Grace Is Gone,” Grace Is Gone
  • “Guaranteed,” Into the Wild
  • “Despedida,” Love in the Time of Cholera
  • “Walk Hard,” Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Advertisement

Advertisement

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.

Advertisement

{solspace:toolbar}