Adding Link
Posted: 18 September 2005 03:59 AM     [ Ignore ]  
You > Me
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2005-09-18

Gear Live

edit: works for me. What browser are you using?

Profile
 
Posted: 18 September 2005 04:23 AM   [ # 1 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
You > Me
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2005-09-18

I’m using internet explorer. I just tried it and its still doing it. It shows up right by the “Logged in as:” place.

Profile
 
Posted: 18 September 2005 10:15 AM   [ # 2 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
You > Me
Total Posts:  91
Joined  2005-01-02

Can you provide us with a screen shot? I just tested it on Internet Explorer and it works just fine.

 Signature 

Gear Live - Enter the High-Tech Lifestyle
PlayFeed - Feed Your Gaming Need
Personal Blog - In case you’re bored
Gamer Card

Profile
 
Posted: 18 September 2005 05:21 PM   [ # 3 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
You > Me
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2005-09-18

Yeah sure, here it is:

my.php?image=addinglink5md.gif

Profile
 
Posted: 18 September 2005 07:27 PM   [ # 4 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
You > Me
Total Posts:  91
Joined  2005-01-02

Interesting. It’s not just you, it’s Internet Explorer for Windows XP. As far as I have tested, all other browsers work fine including Internet Explorer for Mac. I’ll look into it, might be an EE problem.

Edit: The best thing to do as of right now is download Firefox since I did not find anything on this problem on the EE support forums.

 Signature 

Gear Live - Enter the High-Tech Lifestyle
PlayFeed - Feed Your Gaming Need
Personal Blog - In case you’re bored
Gamer Card

Profile
 
Posted: 18 September 2005 07:46 PM   [ # 5 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Administrator
Total Posts:  4629
Joined  2005-02-12

Firefox Test

Yeah works in FF but not IE with WinXP…

Profile
 
Posted: 18 September 2005 09:49 PM   [ # 6 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
You > Me
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2005-09-18

I’m using firefox to post this message right now. The link button works on firefox for XP, but not IE for XP.

Gearlive

Profile
 
Posted: 18 September 2005 09:50 PM   [ # 7 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
You > Me
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2005-09-18

Now i’m posting using IE. It still shows up next to the logged in as. So its probably a IE for XP problem.

Profile
 
Posted: 18 September 2005 11:59 PM   [ # 8 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  466
Joined  2005-09-14
movielinkemail1 - 18 September 2005 09:50 PM

Now i’m posting using IE. It still shows up next to the logged in as. So its probably a IE for XP problem.

Which almost everyone uses, unless thyere cool and use firefox.

Profile
 
Posted: 19 September 2005 12:20 AM   [ # 9 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]  
You > Me
Total Posts:  91
Joined  2005-01-02
PoopsicleBoy - 18 September 2005 11:59 PM
movielinkemail1 - 18 September 2005 09:50 PM

Now i’m posting using IE. It still shows up next to the logged in as. So its probably a IE for XP problem.

Which almost everyone uses, unless thyere cool and use firefox.

If I’m not mistaken, the majority of our users use Firefox. Still, they should fix that problem. Even if only one person uses IE here, it is still a problem. Hopefully a fix will be available soon.

 Signature 

Gear Live - Enter the High-Tech Lifestyle
PlayFeed - Feed Your Gaming Need
Personal Blog - In case you’re bored
Gamer Card

Profile
 
Posted: 19 September 2005 02:35 AM   [ # 10 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]  
You > Me
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2005-09-18

You should submit it as an error if you can. Is there a website for the script your using?

Profile
 
Posted: 19 September 2005 08:38 PM   [ # 11 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]  
You > Me
Total Posts:  91
Joined  2005-01-02

http://www.pmachine.com wink

 Signature 

Gear Live - Enter the High-Tech Lifestyle
PlayFeed - Feed Your Gaming Need
Personal Blog - In case you’re bored
Gamer Card

Profile
 
Posted: 19 September 2005 09:07 PM   [ # 12 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  143
Joined  2005-09-11

Works for me also. smile

Profile
 
Posted: 22 September 2005 04:24 AM   [ # 13 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]  
Administrator
Total Posts:  2457
Joined  2004-12-22

And this is why the guys at pMachine rock.

Found it!  Thankfully my theory wasn’t valid or it would have been a pain.  The problem was that the javascript code was expecting text within the form to be highlighted, so it can surround it with the markup.  If you click the anchor link without highlighting text it gets confused as to where to put the text so it ends up at the top of the page.

I will get the fix implemented ASAP.

 Signature 

Gear Live Media Network:
Gadgets, Games, Television, Sports, Food, Social Media, Seattle Mind Camp, Andru, Apps

Profile
 
 
 
 
     Images ››