I need help with a new graphics card
Posted: 29 August 2004 03:28 AM     [ Ignore ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  216
Joined  2004-07-16
[quote author=“snak3y3z1001”]goto your bios and disable the onboard gpu. btw what vid card u got?

exactly.. that should definately work.. i have onboard sound and ethernet.. and i disabled both.. but be careful.. in case you ever want to use it again.. remember you disabled it… haha.. i took my ethernet card out and wanted to use the mb’s ethernet and it wasn’t reading the device took me a few minutes to figure out it’s because i disabled it.

Profile
 
Posted: 29 August 2004 03:28 AM   [ # 1 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  216
Joined  2004-07-16

I just got a new graphics card and installed it and pretty much everything is fine except one thing : I don’t know how to disable the graphics that are built into my motherboard!  What do I do?

Profile
 
Posted: 29 August 2004 03:49 AM   [ # 2 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Board Mentor
Total Posts:  3690
Joined  2004-12-22

well, normally, your mobo should automatically switch over to the newer vga card. If it doesn’t, try going ot yoru display properties and seeing what adapter your monitor is using.

and if everything is fine, how do you know that your integrated video card is enabled….your monitor is plugged into the new video card right?

Profile
 
Posted: 29 August 2004 06:09 AM   [ # 3 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
I'm A Regular
Total Posts:  778
Joined  2005-01-17

goto your bios and disable the onboard gpu. btw what vid card u got?

Profile
 
Posted: 29 August 2004 01:40 PM   [ # 4 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  216
Joined  2004-07-16

problem solved (friend helped me).  i have a dell 2400.  you can’t turn off the onboard in BIOS for my dell.  you can choose between onboard and auto.  thats it.  i deleted the onboards drivers, but they just redetected and reinstalled.  i had to disable it in device manager.  I don’t have AGP slots so I got a PCI geforce fx5500.  i’m really happy with it.  it runs UT2004 like its on crack.  and it can handle far cry with no lagging.

Profile
 
Posted: 29 August 2004 02:10 PM   [ # 5 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
Board Apprentice
Total Posts:  1022
Joined  2004-08-21

whats your name in UT2004?

Profile
 
Posted: 29 August 2004 02:22 PM   [ # 6 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
Hi...I'm New...
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2004-08-20

There should be jumpers on the motherboard somewhere that control the onboard componets.  It’s probably just not labeled.  rolleyes

Profile
 
Posted: 29 August 2004 02:29 PM   [ # 7 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  216
Joined  2004-07-16

I don’t play UT2004 online as of right now.  still trying to get through single player mode

Profile