Problem viewing all gearlive websites
Posted: 07 July 2008 04:52 PM     [ Ignore ]  
I've Only Posted Once!
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2005-09-09

Hi,

For about 2-3 weeks now all gearlive “network” sites are messed up.  I’ve tested from 3 different PC’s all running XP and IE6.

The problem is that everything gets cut off.  I’m sorry for posting the message here but even the “contact us” form has the captcha image cut off so I can’t sumbit it there.

Any Ideas?

Screenshot is below:
ss.jpg

Profile
 
Posted: 08 July 2008 03:34 PM   [ # 1 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
I'm A Regular
Total Posts:  552
Joined  2008-05-19

Well mine has been doing fine. Why dont you try going to windows update and updating you IE to 7, yours is outdated if you are running IE6, and not to mention your leaving yourself open for infection by not staying updated. Which means your probably not updated to the recent service pack 3 either, go visit windows update and get updated and then try to see if that works or not.

Profile
 
Posted: 08 July 2008 04:16 PM   [ # 2 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  230
Joined  2008-05-31

Better yet…ditch IE and get Firefox

Profile
 
Posted: 08 July 2008 06:12 PM   [ # 3 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
I've Only Posted Once!
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2005-09-09

1 of the PC’s has long had SP3 and just updated to IE7 last night to test, 2 of them are corporate machines that I have no control over what SP’s/hotfixes/browsers are loaded on them.  Still the same results on the 1 PC.

Profile
 
Posted: 09 July 2008 10:50 AM   [ # 4 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
I'm A Regular
Total Posts:  552
Joined  2008-05-19

And even if they ditch IE and go with firefox they still have to keep IE updated either way. Firefox is suppose to be better to use though, I dont use it but thats what I have read and heard. Mims1979 have you updated your java it is now version 6 update 7, you can go here and verify what version you have and if its not right then update it:

http://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp?jre_version=1.6.0_07&vendor=Sun+Microsystems+Inc.&os=Windows+XP&os_version=5.1

Also when you get done updating goto add/remove programs and remove all previous versions of java, having old versions of java leave your computer open for viruses and such. Leave the one that says version 6 update 7. Then go to C:/Program iles/Java/and delete java folders except for the one that says jre 1.6.0_07, let me know how that does and see if that fixes the problem.

Profile
 
Posted: 09 July 2008 11:24 AM   [ # 5 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
I've Only Posted Once!
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2005-09-09

Ok, updated to latest java, removed old versions and deleted files and still the same issue.

Profile
 
Posted: 09 July 2008 11:46 AM   [ # 6 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  230
Joined  2008-05-31

What screen resolution are you using?

Profile
 
Posted: 09 July 2008 01:44 PM   [ # 7 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
I've Only Posted Once!
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2005-09-09

All 3 are using atleast 1280x1024

Profile
 
Posted: 09 July 2008 01:58 PM   [ # 8 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  230
Joined  2008-05-31

Can you try it on a PC running Firefox and see if you still have the same problem

Profile
 
Posted: 09 July 2008 05:20 PM   [ # 9 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  116
Joined  2007-06-18

I think that they changed their website layout afew weeks back it use to be 3 now it’s 2.

Profile
 
Posted: 09 July 2008 10:16 PM   [ # 10 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]  
I'm A Regular
Total Posts:  552
Joined  2008-05-19

Yeah they did change the layout but I dont think anyone else is having problems or at least if they are they havent said anything. At this point I really dont know what else to trouble shoot. How old is the computer itself maybe some hardware needs upgraded? I dont know.

Profile
 
Posted: 09 July 2008 10:38 PM   [ # 11 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  230
Joined  2008-05-31

I’m not sure what else to suggest. I’ve had no problems with the site in either Firefox or IE

Profile
 
Posted: 10 July 2008 12:17 PM   [ # 12 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]  
I've Only Posted Once!
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2005-09-09

Yea, it definetly changed during the last facelift gearlive had.  Its happened once before as well but about a week later is was resolved which is why I waited a couple weeks to “complain”  I pushed through and managed to update this PC to SP3 and IE7 and it looks like that took care of it.  Thanks for the help guys.  Finally, I can get my daily dose.

Profile
 
Posted: 10 July 2008 01:09 PM   [ # 13 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]  
In The Club
Total Posts:  230
Joined  2008-05-31

Thats good thats its working for you now.

Profile
 
Posted: 13 August 2008 04:32 PM   [ # 14 ]     [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]  
Administrator
Total Posts:  2457
Joined  2004-12-22

Yes, this is an IE6 issue. That browser is a piece of freaking crap, and doesnt conform to any web standards. Luckily, less than 4$ of our visitors use it.

 Signature 

Gear Live Media Network:
Gadgets, Games, Television, Sports, Food, Social Media, Seattle Mind Camp, Andru, Apps

Profile